7707MTxx-F2 | SDI, 2 AES Audio, Bi-Directional RS-232/422, 2 GPI & 2 GPO, Fiber Transmitter, Dual Fiber, CWDM DFB laser | Evertz | Net-AV
0
HOME + SERVICES PRODUCTS + CLIENTS SHOP ABOUT US
Pro AV Catalog
Evertz  - 7707MTxx-F2
Request
Quote
All Products
from this brand

SDI, 2 AES Audio, Bi-Directional RS-232/422, 2 GPI & 2 GPO, Fiber Transmitter, Dual Fiber, CWDM DFB laser

Model: 7707MTxx-F2

  • SDI video, 2 AES audio, 1 bi-directional RS-232/422 and 2 GPI/O fiber optic transmitter
  • Supports 525 or 625 line 4:2:2 component SDI signals
  • Supports SDTi signals
  • Supports 32, 44.1, 48 KHz AES audio inputs
  • Dolby E compatible
Compare
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Documents
The 7707MT Multi-Signal Fiber Transmitter is a VistaLINK® capable, fiber transmitter for SDI Video, AES Audio, RS-422 control and GPI/O. This single card module transports one uni-directional SDI Video, two uni-directional AES Audio, one bi-directional RS-422 and two bi-directional GPI's and GPO's. These signals are combined using Time Domain Multiplex (TDM) technology and transmitted over a single fiber. The companion 7707MR Multi-Signal Fiber Receiver demultiplexes the signals and converts them back to their original formats. The 7707MT and companion 7707MR will transparently pass incoming SDI video feeds with embedded AES audio or any other data in the horizontal or vertical ancillary data space. Minimal Audio to Video latency over the transport interface is also achieved. The fiber output is available in an assortment of optical wavelengths, accommodating 1310/1550nm, CWDM and DWDM transmission schemes. The 7707MT occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.
  • SDI video, 2 AES audio, 1 bi-directional RS-232/422 and 2 GPI/O fiber optic transmitter
  • Supports 525 or 625 line 4:2:2 component SDI signals
  • Supports SDTi signals
  • Supports 32, 44.1, 48 KHz AES audio inputs
  • Dolby E compatible
  • Supports bi-directional RS-422 signals at baud rates up to 3Mb/s
  • AES audio inputs can be synchronous or asynchronous to each other and/or to input video
  • Reclocked SDI output for additional signal distribution
  • Signal transport over fiber uninterrupted by loss of input SDI, AES, Serial Data or GPI/O feeds
  • Low Audio to Video latency over transport interface
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four-digit card-edge display, or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK® capability
  • Local display of optical signal strength, video, audio, and data presence, video and AES formats, EDH errors, GPI and GPO status
  • Automatic coaxial input equalization to 300m at 270Mb/s (Belden 1694)
  • Fully Hot-swappable from front of frame with no fiber disconnect/reconnect required
  • Bi-directional optical input/output
  • Accepts any wavelength in the 1270nm to 1610nm range
  • Optical output wavelengths of 1310nm, 1550nm, and up to sixteen CWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
  • DWDM wavelengths (ITU-T G.694.1 compliant) also available
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7700FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
 
Request Quote
 

Suggested Products