7708LRA-B50 | L-Band Fiber Receiver with VistaLINK® and SmartMON™, 50ohm BNC | Evertz | Net-AV
0
HOME + SERVICES PRODUCTS + CLIENTS SHOP ABOUT US
Pro AV Catalog
 
Request
Quote
All Products
from this brand

L-Band Fiber Receiver with VistaLINK® and SmartMON™, 50ohm BNC

Model: 7708LRA-B50

  • Protocol transparent - receives all video, audio and data modulation formats
  • Supports manual, automatic (AGC), and intelligent (IGC) gain control modes
  • IGC mode provides simple automatic compensation for fiber loss while output level tracks input level at SmartMON™ capable fiber transmitter
  • Two buffered RF outputs for extra signal distribution or monitoring functions
  • RF output independent of optical loss (within AGC/IGC gain range)
Compare
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Documents
The 7708LRA is VistaLINK® capable fiber optic receivers for extended L-Band and other signals. They accept a fiber optic input from a companion transmitter and provide an electrical output signal. Monitoring and control of card status is provided locally at the card edge and remotely via VistaLINK®. SmartMON™ capability allows inband monitoring data sent by a companion SmartMON™ enabled transmitter to be displayed locally or via SNMP/VistaLINK®. The 7708LRA occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity, the portable 3RU 350FR frame which has a 7 slot capacity, or a standalone enclosure which holds a single module.
  • Protocol transparent - receives all video, audio and data modulation formats
  • Supports manual, automatic (AGC), and intelligent (IGC) gain control modes
  • IGC mode provides simple automatic compensation for fiber loss while output level tracks input level at SmartMON™ capable fiber transmitter
  • Two buffered RF outputs for extra signal distribution or monitoring functions
  • RF output independent of optical loss (within AGC/IGC gain range)
  • Available with BNC or F-Type connector options
  • Wide range optical input (1270nm to 1610nm)
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Available with SC/UPC, ST/UPC, FC/UPC, SC/APC and FC/APC connector options
  • Wide range adjustable gain in 0.5dB steps for fine tuning signal levels
  • 7708LR-H with high-sensitivity input for long-haul applications
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • Comprehensive signal and card status monitoring via four digit card edge display or remotely through SNMP and VistaLINK®
  • VistaLINK® capable for remote monitoring via SNMP (using VistaLINK® PRO) when installed in 7800FR frame with a 7700FC VistaLINK® Frame Controller
  • SmartMON™ capability for display of monitored parameters from companion SmartMON™ capable fiber transmitters
 
Request Quote
 

Suggested Products