7807WR-2 | Dual Fiber Optic Receiver for RF Signal | Evertz | Net-AV
HOME + SERVICES + TOUCHLESS PRODUCTS + CLIENTS ABOUT US
Pro AV Catalog
 
evertz
Request
Quote
All Products
from this brand

Dual Fiber Optic Receiver for RF Signal

Model: 7807WR-2

  • Wideband signal 88 – 3000MHz
  • Protocol independent design - transports all modulation formats
  • Supports manual, automatic (AGC) and intelligent (IGC) gain control modes
  • IGC mode provides simple automatic compensation for fiber loss while output level tracks antenna level input at SmartMON™ capable fiber transmitter
  • 0.5dB gain adjustment granularity for setting manual gain or AGC target power levels
Compare
Project List
Product Info
Tech Specs
Documents

The 7807WR-2 dual fiber optic receiver for RF signals. They accept two fiber optic inputs from a companion transmitter(s) and provide two pairs of electrical outputs. With two optical receivers per single-slot card, the 7807WR-2 provides a high density economical solution.

  • Wideband signal 88 – 3000MHz
  • Protocol independent design - transports all modulation formats
  • Supports manual, automatic (AGC) and intelligent (IGC) gain control modes
  • IGC mode provides simple automatic compensation for fiber loss while output level tracks antenna level input at SmartMON™ capable fiber transmitter
  • 0.5dB gain adjustment granularity for setting manual gain or AGC target power levels
  • Dual, full power outputs provided from each input to facilitate signal distribution or monitoring
  • Dual fiber receivers on a single-slot card provides the industry's highest density solution
  • SmartMON™ capability for display of monitored parameters from companion SmartMON™ capable fiber transmitters
  • Fully hot-swappable from front of frame
  • VistaLINK® capability is available for monitoring and control when modules are used in a 3RU 7800FR frame and a 7700FC VistaLINK® frame controller is installed in slot 1 of the frame
  • Compatible with all 2408WT, 7708WT and 7807WT-2 transmitters
  • Wide range optical inputs (1270nm to 1610nm)
  • Supports single-mode and multi-mode fiber optic cable
  • Available with SC/UPC, ST/UPC, FC/UPC, SC/APC and FC/APC connector options
  • The 7807WR-2 occupies one card slot and can be housed in the 1RU 7801FR frame which holds up to four single or two dual slot modules, the 3RU 7800FR frame which has a 15 slot capacity
 
Request Quote