XTO2-F2208F | Matrox Extio F2208 Dual-Monitor KVM Extender | Matrox Graphics Inc. | Net-AV
HOME + SERVICES + TOUCHLESS PRODUCTS + CLIENTS ABOUT US
Pro AV Catalog
Matrox Graphics Inc. - XTO2-F2208F
Matrox Graphics Inc. - XTO2-F2208F Matrox Graphics Inc. - XTO2-F2208F
matrox-graphics
Request
Quote
All Products
from this brand

Matrox Extio F2208 Dual-Monitor KVM Extender

Series: Matrox Extio

Model: XTO2-F2208F

  • High performance, zero compression KVM optical extension up to 1 km from the PC
  • Supports up to 2 displays (DisplayPort™, Digital, or Analog) from a single appliance, fiber-optic cable and workstation
  • Independent and stretched mode support for 2x1 configurations
  • Combine two Matrox PCIe interface cards, Matrox Extio F2208, Extio F2408, plus Extio F2408E Expander units to drive up to 16 DisplayPort and/or DVI displays, keyboard, mouse, audio and up to eight additional USB 2.0 ports at up to 1 km from the PC
  • Clone multiple displays in two separate remote locations across two fiber-optic cables, while also stretching desktops
Compare
Project List
Product Info
Related Products
Documents
Matrox Extio F2208 is a point-to-point, KVM extension solution that uses fiber-optic cable to separate the keyboard, mouse, USB, audio peripherals and up to 2 displays from the rest of the computer by up to 1 km (3280 feet). Equipped with the latest Matrox KVM technology, the Extio F2208 extends the bus via a PCIe bus interface card while the fiber-optical connection guarantees performance - eliminating hidden/dropped frames, data latency, and artifacts as seen with compression-based solutions.
  • High performance, zero compression KVM optical extension up to 1 km from the PC
  • Supports up to 2 displays (DisplayPort™, Digital, or Analog) from a single appliance, fiber-optic cable and workstation
  • Independent and stretched mode support for 2x1 configurations
  • Combine two Matrox PCIe interface cards, Matrox Extio F2208, Extio F2408, plus Extio F2408E Expander units to drive up to 16 DisplayPort and/or DVI displays, keyboard, mouse, audio and up to eight additional USB 2.0 ports at up to 1 km from the PC
  • Clone multiple displays in two separate remote locations across two fiber-optic cables, while also stretching desktops
  • Max. resolution of 2560x1600 (DisplayPort), & 1920x1200 (Digital, Analog) per display
  • Fiber-optic connection allows raw, uncompressed data to travel between the remote host system and the user-side Extio F2208 appliance, resulting in unmatched HD resolution support and uncompromised workstation performance
  • Designed for process control rooms, dispatch centers, and other mission-critical environments that require stable, reliable I/O extension technology
  • Flexible connectivity with 5x USB 2.0 ports for keyboard, mouse, touch screens and other HIDs
  • BIOS Level Keyboard Support enables basic keyboard functionality and access to the system BIOS directly from the user-side Extio F2208 appliance
  • Extio Setup Utility (BIOS Level Configuration & Diagnostics) to verify and/or configure the fiber-optic transceiver, link status, USB ports, hardware mapping and device password protection
  • Matrox Appliance Integrity Scanner to log device hardware/firmware configurations
  • Matrox Appliance Configuration Utility to field upgrade firmware to take advantage of the latest features
  • Wake from sleep/standby by pressing any keyboard key with select systems
  • Passive cooling (heat sink with no fan) for silent operation and extra reliability
  • PCI Express x1 fiber-optic interface card (Part # XTO2A-FESLPAF) sold separately
  • Extensive operating system support for Microsoft® Windows® and Linux
  • Intuitive and easy-to-use Matrox PowerDesk 3.0 multi-display configuration and desktop management software
  • Edge Overlap support for multi-projector installations
  • Global sales and technical support
  • Hardware included
    • Matrox Extio F2208 remote graphics unit
    • 2x DisplayPort to DVI adapters
    • Universal, external, 12-volt-DC, 5-amp, power adapter
    • Power supply cable for various regions (North America / Japan, UK, Continental Europe, Australia)
  • Hardware required (sold separately)
    • Matrox PCIe x1 interface card (Part # XTO2A-FESLPAF)
    • LC/LC optical cable - multimode (62.5/125 µm (OM1), 50/125 microm (OM2, OM3, or OM4)) available from 3rd party vendors
  • Optional hardware (sold separately)
    • Single Mode upgrade kit for support of distances above 400m (1312') and up to 1 km (3280') (Part # XTO2-2SMTXF)
    • DisplayPort to Analog (VGA) adapters available from 3rd party vendors. Contact Matrox for details
    • LC/LC optical cable - single-mode (9/125 µm (OS1 or OS2) available from 3rd party vendors
  • Software included
    • 32/64bit Matrox drivers for a variety of Microsoft® Windows® desktop/workstation/server operating systems, and Linux (a detailed list is available here).
    • Matrox PowerDesk 3.0 (driver interface and utilities)
 
Request Quote